Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy 
 This policy explains how LT Antiques Ltd uses the personal information collected from you. It also describes how long that information is kept for and the limited circumstances in which we might disclose it to third parties. 
 
 
Personal details we hold 
 LT Antiques holds two types of personal information: 
 1. Customer provided information: customers' name and contact details, address and VAT number are used to administer accounts. 
 2. Customer contact records – Records of emails and postal interactions with our website and office are maintained for audit, training and service improvement purposes. Emails are used for to send information about the latest products with LT Antiques with the ability to OPT out if required.

 

Length of time information will be held 
 In order to comply with the General Data Protection Regulations, your details will only be kept for the shortest time required. This will vary according to the type of data being held. 


How to access your personal data 
 If you wish to see full details of the information LT Antiques holds in connection with you, you will need to make a subject access request under the General Data Protection Regulations. To initiate a subject access request, email: info@ltantiques.co.uk or call us on 07799 880 163

 Keeping your details secure 
 We store all of our information on a secure UK server where it is protected by the SSL encryption and firewall technology. These systems are regularly audited to ensure your data is safe. Your data will not be sent overseas as part of the normal operation of office. We do not store entire credit/debit card details. These details will be requested during the processing of specific transactions. 
 
 
Sharing personal information 
 To support the prevention and detection of crime, LT Antiques can provide summary records to local police forces. Occasionally, personal information held in relation LT Antiques may be requested by and disclosed to: 
 
• Local authorities 
 • The police and other statutory law enforcement agencies 
 
 
• In the event of an unpaid invoices, debt registration and collection organizations. 
 Personal data may be shared with these organizations when a valid reason to obtain the data under the General Data Protection Regulations and other data protection legislation is provided. Such requests are dealt with on a strictly case-by-case basis.  
 
 
Privacy Notice 
 LT Antiques have fully committed to adherence of the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) following implementation on the 25 May 2018. In relation to our collection and processing of personal data, please see the below information. 
 
Section 1 –  Collection of Data 
 LT Antiques will be the data controller and the data processor, the contact details for the company are: Luke Thomas Email: info@ltantiques.co.uk 
 
The data held is used for the purposes of customer service and administration, and to offer latest information about products avaliable with LT Antiques. 
  
Section 2 –  Processing of Data 
 Personal data will be stored for the shortest time necessary in order to manage the commercial operations, including payments, account management and enquiries. Our retention timescales are quoted in our Privacy Policy. 
 Under the GDPR you have the following rights to request information from the company: 
 
• Right of access to the data (Subject Access Request) 
 • Right for the rectification of errors 
 • Right to erasure of personal data (please note, this is not an absolute right) 
 • Right to restrict of processing or to object to processing 
 • The right to portability. 
 
Processing isn’t based on receiving your consent; however, we must inform you that you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time, without affecting the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal. If your consent is withdrawn, LT Antiques would still be able to use legal powers. 
You have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority (in the UK that is the Information Commissioners Office). 

If we are to process the personal data we hold for a purpose other than that for which it was originally collected, then we will provide the you with information on what that other purpose is prior to that further processing taking place. The extra information will include any relevant further information as referred to above including the right to object to that further processing.